The 100 best-selling car models in 2018

Jan 31, 2019 | News

One more January is presented the list with the 100 best-selling vehicles of last year worldwi

The cars that appear on the list are generalist models, with great popularity and some of them have been leading the markets where they are marketed for years. Whether for its versatility, comfort, efficiency and, most importantly, price.

Leading this list is the Toyota Corolla, with 1,181,445 units sold.  This C-segment car has been manufactured since 1996, although since then there have been more than 10 different generations.  The average price is less than € 20,000, which together with the commercialization in multiple markets, is the main reason why it is so successful.

In second position in sales, we have the Ford F-series, considered by many the best large pick-up truck on the market. With 1,080,757 units sold and a great popularity in the American market, it has numerous finishes, from a simple field truck to a luxury pickup with more than 400hp capable of overcoming any adversity without any problem. The price of the F-series ranges from € 15,000 to exceed € 90,000.

The Toyota Rav-4, with also multiple generations behind it and a recent remodeling, continues to dominate many markets. It occupies the third position in the world sales ranking, with 837,624 vehicles marketed in 2018.

Then the Honda Civic, the popular Japanese utility, which has managed to sell 823,169 units.

In fifth position we have Volkswagen‘s midsize SUV, the Tiguan. This model has achieved 8.6% more sales compared to 2017 with the commercialization of 791,275 units last year.

Its little brother, the Golf has fallen one position and its sales have decreased by more than 10%. Waiting for an imminent “restyling” the Golf aims to climb a few places in this ranking in the coming years.

The Honda CR-V, Volkswagen Polo, Toyota Camry and Chevrolet Silverado close the TOP 10 vehicle sales in 2018, all with more than 650,000 units sold.

From ILPEA Galvarplast we try to be up to date on which are the most popular vehicles when designing our products and marketing them. Always with the aim of trying to excite our customers, adapt to the needs of the markets in which we are present and those of car manufacturers.

Below we leave you the list of the 100 best-selling models in 2018 and the figures of the same models in 2017:


Brand and ModelSales 2018Sales 2017DIF.
1Toyota Corolla1.181.4451.202.298-1,70%
2Ford F-Series1.080.7571.076.0350,40%
3Toyota RAV4837.624808.6923,60%
4Honda Civic823.169817.8360,70%
5Volkswagen Tiguan791.275728.3698,60%
6Volkswagen Golf789.519880.231-10,30%
7Honda CR-V747.646759.003-1,50%
8Volkswagen Polo725.463651.53911,30%
9Toyota Camry661.383637.2673,80%
10Chevrolet Silverado651.090660.524-1,40%
11Hyundai Elantra650.803629.8263,30%
12Ram pick-up624.846601.5993,90%
13Hyundai Tucson574.054628.801-8,70%
14Toyota Hilux560.872505.41111,00%
15Honda Accord513.653531.674-3,40%
16Volkswagen Lavida513.371517.255-0,80%
17Nissan Qashqai513.192501.2972,40%
18Kia Sportage482.623430.33812,10%
19Wuling Hongguang480.455532.394-9,80%
20Nissan Sylphy476.306412.28215,50%
21Mercedes C Class473.013488.244-3,10%
22Volkswagen Jetta471.150537.897-12,40%
23Ford Focus463.196653.508-29,10%
24Haval H6460.821508.378-9,40%
25Mazda CX-5458.252409.84911,80%
26Nissan Rogue455.701449.1301,50%
27Chevrolet Equinox442.162375.81317,70%
28Volkswagen Passat440.949461.798-4,50%
29Nissan X-Trail431.855425.3031,50%
30Jeep Compass411.563261.14257,60%
31Toyota Yaris410.242380.8717,70%
32Mercedes E Class400.371390.3332,60%
33Skoda Octavia397.374418.988-5,20%
34Renault Clio387.225393.809-1,70%
35Baojun 510386.930358.8777,80%
36BMW 5 Series379.090341.34911,10%
37Ford Fiesta378.138389.438-2,90%
38Toyota Highlander371.114341.4938,70%
39BMW 3 Series363.232381.629-4,80%
40Mazda3361.331396.313-8,80%
41Mercedes GLC357.443312.00614,60%
42Ford Escape333.793375.973-11,20%
43A_OTHERS331.276390.632-15,20%
44Toyota C-HR330.579282.99616,80%
45Ford Ecosport326.822245.25933,30%
46Volkswagen Sagitar317.393327.062-3,00%
47Audi A4314.601299.6145,00%
48Ford Explorer312.575322.603-3,10%
49Chevrolet Malibu312.320360.997-13,50%
50Honda HR-V309.588336.341-8,00%
51Hyundai Santa fe308.819285.8698,00%
52Isuzu D-Max304.446260.40416,90%
53Jeep Cherokee304.185284.5786,90%
54Honda Fit297.843304.911-2,30%
55Nissan Sentra297.046308.885-3,80%
56Ford Transit296.015303.172-2,40%
57Jeep Wrangler292.670230.57926,90%
58Audi Q5292.631279.0334,90%
59Audi A3290.118312.713-7,20%
60Peugeot 208288.070307.302-6,30%
61Jeep Grand Cherokee283.210305.367-7,30%
62BMW X1280.037280.444-0,10%
63Volkswagen Santana276.313287.334-3,80%
64Renault Captur275.726267.0913,20%
65GMC Sierra274.323288.104-4,80%
66Subaru Forester271.989275.910-1,40%
67Jeep Renegade270.747282.593-4,20%
68Geely Boyue269.828286.163-5,70%
69Toyota Tacoma268.278218.57722,70%
70Hyundai Creta266.601233.96214,00%
71Maruti Dzire264.612225.04317,60%
72Maruti Alto264.165265.236-0,40%
73Wuling Mini Truck264.091255.2373,50%
74Chevrolet Cavalier263.530193.61536,10%
75Ford Ranger263.021261.8610,40%
76Kia Rio261.276276.257-5,40%
77Mitsubishi Outlander261.037220.04118,60%
78Geely Emgrand EC7260.172261.458-0,50%
79Hyundai i20259.981272.780-4,70%
80Chevrolet Cruze255.337336.580-24,10%
81Foton Light Truck253.791294.130-13,70%
82GAC Trumpchi GS4253.375337.330-24,90%
83Kia Sorento252.158252.483-0,10%
84Chevrolet Onix249.552230.7818,10%
85Audi A6248.657251.302-1,10%
86Buick Envision248.497281.199-11,60%
87Volkswagen Bora247.439249.067-0,70%
88Citroen C3246.907239.4423,10%
89Buick Excelle GT243.389
90Honda N-Box241.870218.47810,70%
91Ford Edge240.395296.234-18,80%
92Honda City239.612274.137-12,60%
93Toyota Prius238.856270.384-11,70%
94Peugeot 3008237.235208.62513,70%
95Volkswagen Magotan234.109216.3038,20%
96Dacia Sandero233.681227.1152,90%
97Nissan Altima231.079277.705-16,80%
98Ford Kuga229.616278.962-17,70%
99Opel Corsa226.416244.967-7,60%
100Roewe RX5225.881234.418-3,60%
38.418.27738.184.477

News

Check the latest news of ILPEA

LAST NEWS

CATEGORIES


Technical cookies are strictly necessary for our website to work and you can navigate through it. These types of cookies are those that, for example, allow us to identify you, give you access to certain restricted parts of the page if necessary, or remember different options or services already selected by you, such as your privacy preferences. Therefore, they are activated by default, your authorization not being necessary in this regard. Through the configuration of your browser, you can block or alert the presence of this type of cookies, although such blocking will affect the proper functioning of the different functionalities of our website.


The analysis cookies allow us to study the navigation of the users of our website in general (for example, which sections of the page are the most visited, which services are used most and if they work correctly, etc.). From the statistical information on navigation on our website, we can improve both the operation of the page itself and the different services it offers. Therefore, these cookies do not have an advertising purpose, but only serve to make our website work better, adapting to our users in general. By activating them you will contribute to this continuous improvement. You can enable or disable these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being disabled by default.


Functionality cookies allow us to remember your preferences, to personalize certain characteristics and general options of our website, every time you access it (for example, the language in which the information is presented to you, the sections marked as favorites, your browser type, etc.) Therefore, this type of cookies does not have an advertising purpose, but by activating them you will improve the functionality of the website (for example, adapting to your type of browser) and the customization of it based on your preferences (for example, by presenting the information in the language that you have chosen in previous occasions), which will contribute to the ease, usability and comfort of our page during your navigation. You can enable or disable these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being disabled by default.


Advertising cookies allow us to manage the advertising spaces included in our website based on criteria such as the content shown or the frequency in which the ads are displayed. For example, if you have been shown the same ad several times on our website, and you have not shown a personal interest by clicking on it, it will not appear again. In summary, by activating this type of cookies, the advertising shown on our website will be more useful and diverse, and less repetitive. You can enable or disable these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being disabled by default.


Behavioral advertising cookies allow us to obtain information based on the observation of your browsing habits and behaviors on the web, in order to show you advertising content that best suits your personal tastes and interests. To understand it in a very simple way, we will give you a fictitious example: if your last searches on the web were related to suspense literature, we would show you advertising about suspense books. Therefore, activating this type of cookies, the advertising that we show you on our website will not be generic, but will be oriented to your searches, tastes and interests, therefore adjusting exclusively to you. You can enable or disable these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being disabled by default.
To understand it in a very simple way, we will give you a fictitious example: if your last searches on the web were related to suspense literature, we would show you advertising about suspense books. Therefore, activating this type of cookies, the advertising that we show you on our website will not be generic, but will be oriented to your searches, tastes and interests, therefore adjusting exclusively to you. You can enable or disable these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being disabled by default.

SAVE

Industrie Ilpea España, S.A. uses its own and third-party cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the website, collect information on its use and personalize your navigation. Click "Accept" if you accept all cookies.

You can also configure or reject cookies by clicking on CONFIGURE
or get more information in our COOKIE POLICY.